Time: from 25 October to 3 November 2013
Opening ceremony: 24 October, 18:00
On 24 October, at 18:00, there was a presentation of new works by the well-known doll artists Parviz Huseynov and Irina Gundorina at the KUKLA Art Gallery. Displayed in the gallery were works by the artists under the heading `Martian Espresso`. `Caramel Latte`, `Floating on the River Seine` (from the `Journey` series) and `Inspector of the Ocean`, along with six large works all connected to the general theme, were presented for viewers' appraisal.
Parviz Huseynov and Irina Gundorina are members of the Artists` Union of Azerbaijan. They have been laureates and nominees in many international exhibitions, including first prize for their `Journey - 2`, "For strengthening relations between Azerbaijan and Russia in the field of the art of the doll" (St. Petersburg) and "For professional, creative work in the development and promotion of the art of the doll" from the internationally-known Vakhtanov Doll Gallery (Moscow). They received a premier award from the independent Dollplanet.ru website in the category ‘Phantasmagoria’ (Moscow). They were devisers of the international projects ‘Baku Wind’ and the ‘Baku Fusion Doll’ Biennale. They took part in the Museum Centre’s exhibition ‘Dolls in Jazz Style’ (curated by Liana Vezirova), which displayed the doll art forms ‘Art’, ‘Conception’ and ‘Biopunk’ for the first time in Azerbaijan. They have contributed to many publications dedicated to the doll.
Parviz Huseynov graduated from Art College №84 in the speciality Decorator Artist and from the Faculty of Urban Construction Architecture at the Institute of Construction Engineering.
Irina Gundorina graduated from the Azim Azimzade Art School (Baku) and the St. Petersburg A L Stieglitz State Academy of Art and Industry (Mukhina College).
They are currently working in tandem and are also partners in life. The ‘Martian Espresso’ exhibition is a doll fantasy about life on Mars. The works are intended to be understood individually by each viewer and cannot be explained in any general sense; they offer the viewer a free play of the imagination.