The 4th International Doll Art Exhibition organized by the Dolls of the World Foundation, was held in Moscow from 12-15 December. This time, the Gostiny Dvor, the iconic square in the very centre of Moscow was selected as the venue. Annually this prestigious – both in scale and exposition – exhibition attracts the world’s best doll makers. They invite world famous galleries and present unique projects.
This year the Doll Art Gallery was also invited to this prestigious event. The delegation was headed by Doll Art Gallery owner Lala Kazimova and gallery director Liana Vezirova. The famous doll makers Parviz Huseynov, Irina Gundorina and Tamilla Gurbanova participated in the exhibition.
The Doll Art Gallery exposition displayed magnificent character works by Elmira Abbasly, including Abdulla Bey and In Anticipation, which are so familiar in their characters, so loved and easily recognized by our viewers. The enchanting Baku Girl, by the talented novice doll maker Farah Aliyeva, was exhibited for the first time.
alt= The Doll Art Gallery presented two philosophical works by Parviz Huseynov and Irina Gundorina Swimming down the Seine and Caramel Latte from the project Martian Espresso, which was successfully presented in Baku in October 2013, as well as their earlier works from Liana Vezirova’s private collection, such as Angels of Black Coffee and The Swim of a Goldfish. Tamilla Gurbanova’s works were showcased in a series of works, united in dedication to women: Taste of a Pomegranate symbolizing life energy, Awakening, like the female principle, and Metamorphosis, dedicated to the story from Greek mythology in which a nymph turns into a tortoise.
The exposition of the Doll Art Gallery at the 4th International Doll Art Exhibition aroused admiration and interest not only from the exhibition organizers, but also from the Russian spectator. Nigar Akhundova, humanitarian affairs adviser at the Azerbaijani Embassy to the Russian Federation, participated in the opening ceremony of the 4th International Doll Art Exhibition. She spoke of the scale of the event as a whole and how impressed she was by the works of her compatriots. Lala Kazimova was also a participant and delivered greetings on behalf of Azerbaijan at the opening of the 4th International Doll Art Exhibition. She spoke highly of the event, underlined the significance of such an exhibition, wished luck to all in attendance and for the realization of new and interesting projects by the Dolls of the World Culture Foundation. During the exhibition there was also a meeting of the organizers of international exhibitions. Director of the Doll Art Gallery Liana Vezirova took part. They discussed joint projects and participation by a representative from Azerbaijan in the Pandora Platinum Annual National Award.